BD Beats 2024

Broadview Danforth Beats 2024

Bands

Rudy Ray

Raha Javanfar Band

Ori Dagan

Fat Quarter Band

Joanne Powell

Linda Carone

Suzi & Doug

Fraser Melvin Band

Tim Bovaconti Band

Graham Nicholas Band

Toronto Jazz Collective

Alex McCulloch Band

Mike T Kerr Band

Carl Bray Band

Tzevi Sherman and the 401 Express

Chloe Watkinson Quartet

All Angels Jazz Band

Quality Building Supplies

Hammond Morgan

Adam Beer Colacino

Roast Chicken Ramblers

Kyle Sullivan

Alan Zamaitis Trio

Fergus Hambleton

Jessica Stuart Trio

The Del Fi's

Ricky Toledo Band

Root Down Trio

Sean Stanley Trio

Sponsors

We are incredibly grateful for our new and returning sponsors that help make BD Beats come true

Accessibility Sponsor Choice Properties

Teuta Guci Real Estate

Carrot Common Shops, Grocery, & Health Professionals

Schedule

Check back frequently as we add more bands!

 Date 337 Danforth Ave Parkette
6pm - 9pm
156 Danforth Parkette
6pm - 9pm
348 Danforth Carrot Common Courtyard
1pm - 4pm
Thu Jun 6 Rudy Ray Fraser Melvin Band  
Fri Jun 7 Raha Javanfar Band Tim Bovaconti Band   
Sun Jun 9      Graham Nicholas Band
Thu Jun 13 Ori Dagan All Angels Jazz Band   
Fri Jun 14 Rudy Ray Quality Building Supplies   
Sun Jun 16      Hammond Morgan 
Thu Jun 20 Rudy Ray Ricky Toledo Band  
Fri Jun 21 Ori Dagan Fergus Hambleton  
Sun Jun 23      Roast Chicken Ramblers
Thu Jun 27 Fat Quarter Band Jessica Stuart Trio  
Fri Jun 28 Rudy Ray The Del Fi's  
Sun Jun 30      Alan Zamaitis Trio
Thu Jul 4 Rudy Ray Toronto Jazz Collective  
Fri Jul 5 Chloe Watkinson Quartet Alex McCulloch Band  
Sun Jul 7      Alan Zamaitis Trio
Thu Jul 11 Ori Dagan All Angels Jazz Band  
Fri Jul 12 Rudy Ray Tim Bovaconti Band  
Sun Jul 14      Alan Zamaitis Trio
Thu Jul 18 Rudy Ray Fraser Melvin Band  
Fri Jul 19 Ori Dagan Roast Chicken Ramblers  
Sun Jul 21      Mike T Kerr Band
Thu Jul 25 Joanne Powell Root Down Trio  
Fri Jul 26 Rudy Ray Tim Bovaconti Band   
Sun Jul 28      Carl Bray Band 
Thu Aug 1 Ori Dagan Toronto Jazz Collective   
Fri Aug 2 Linda Carone TBD  
Sun Aug 4      Mike T. Kerr
Thu Aug 8 Rudy Ray  Fraser Melvin Band  
Fri Aug 9 Ori Dagan  Fergus Hambleton Band   
Sun Aug 11      Sean Stanley Trio 
Thu Aug 15 Raha Javanfar Band  Root Down Trio   
Fri Aug 16 Van Sulli  Tzevi Sherman and the 401 Express   
Sun Aug 18      TBD 
Thu Aug 22 Rudy Ray  Fraser Melvin Band   
Fri Aug 23 Fat Quarter Band  Roast Chicken Ramblers   
Sun Aug 25      Alan Zamaitis Trio 
Thu Aug 29 Suzi & Doug  Jessica Stuart Trio   
Fri Aug 30 Rudy Ray  Tim Bovaconti Band   
Sun Sep 1     All Angels Jazz Band
Tuesday, 29 July 2014 09:07

Taste of the Danforth 2014 Showcase Stage

Come check out the Showcase Stage on the Danforth during the Taste of the Danforth from August 8, to August 10. Schedule is as follows:

 

Friday, August 8, 2014

6 pm Dance showcase Joy of Dance Centre
7pm Sheldon Dixon Danforth - R & B music
7:45pm Elana Harte and Stiletto Flats The Old Nick
9pm Luke Austin Band Danforth - Rock music
10pm Sheldon Holder Dora Keogh (Record Release)

Saturday, August 9, 2014

Noon Yoga demonstration Yoga Sanctuary
1pm Sweat Hogs Danforth – rock music
2pm Fashion showcase Danforth Clothing Stores
3pm Sheldon Dixon Danforth - R & B music
3:30pm Improv Comedy Black Swan Comedy
4pm Dance showcase Joy of Dance Centre
5pm Ginga Super Class Ginga Fitness
5:45pm Flamenco dancing Tapas at Embrujo
6:30pm Belly Dance performance Hannan’s Bellydance
7:30pm African dance Akuma
7:50pm Contemporary dance Ali/Shi Productions
8:15pm Hey Lucy Black Swan Tavern
9:30pm Julian Taylor Band Dora Keogh (Record release)

Sunday, August 10, 2014

12pm Seb Agnello & Peter Veriti Black Swan Tavern
1:15pm White Crowleys Danforth - Rock music
2:30pm Belly Dance performance Hannan’s Bellydance
3:30pm Ginga Super Class Ginga Fitness
4pm Dance showcase Joy of Dance Centre
4:30pm Flamenco dancing Tapas at Embrujo
5pm Improv Comedy Black Swan Comedy
5:45pm Sheldon Holder Dora Keogh (Record Release)
6:45pm Julian Taylor Dora Keogh (Record release)

RSS Twitter Facebook Instagram

Recent Tweets